09 April 2013

Reblog: Dannyfrom504's "More GUUUUUUUUUUUUUUURL Power!!!!!"


Here we have another song about girls celebrating dumping their boyfriend by acting nuts.

i heard this song and el-oh-el’d. the entitlement is strong with these 2. but one part of the song tells me what’s up these two’s asses.
they got dumped and or cheated on. and the song might suggest it was by an older guy. emphasis mine-
I got this feeling on the summer day when you were gone. and where was he?
I crashed my car into the bridge. I watched, I let it burn. srslee?
I threw your shit into a bag and pushed it down the stairs. i didn’t want that shit anyway
I crashed my car into the bridge. i know, obviously you must be proud of yourself, wonder why i’m gone?
I don’t care, I love it. I don’t care. if you don’t care about your car burning, yer a fucking psycho
I got this feeling on the summer day when you were gone.
I crashed my car into the bridge. I watched, I let it burn.
I threw your shit into a bag and pushed it down the stairs.
I crashed my car into the bridge.
I don’t care, I love it. I don’t care.
here’s where it gets good
You’re on a different road, I’m in the milky way ok hamster. lull
You want me down on earth, but I am up in space whatever. i got the +1. lates
You’re so damn hard to please, we gotta kill this switch whatever helps you sleep at night. i’m gone- remember
You’re from the 70′s, but I’m a 90′s bitch i know. and you were easy. on to the next one
I love it!
I love it! smh
rinse repeat
I got this feeling on the summer day when you were gone.
I crashed my car into the bridge. I watched, I let it burn.
I threw your shit into a bag and pushed it down the stairs.
I crashed my car into the bridge.
I don’t care, I love it.
I don’t care, I love it, I love it.
I don’t care, I love it. I don’t care.
You’re on a different road, I’m in the milky way
You want me down on earth, but I am up in space
You’re so damn hard to please, we gotta kill this switch
You’re from the 70′s, but I’m a 90′s bitch
I don’t care, I love it.
I don’t care, I love it, I love it.
I don’t care, I love it.
I don’t care, I love it, I love it.
I don’t care.
I love it.
notice the words, and look at the girls. so. both are pretty, VERY over-entitled, and celebrating while he’s gone by throwing out his shit and laughing as she watches her car burn. ok, i know it’s just song lyrics. but look at them at face value. i’m still think the 70′s-90′s comment is suggesting an obvious age difference. how do i know- i deal with girls like this ALL.THE.TIME. take a gander.



I say it's lovely to hear of yet another song that tries too hard to sound carefree by celebrating apathy. The problem with my generation is that we're too uptight to not care about anything. Anything and everything gets analyzed by committee because everything must mean something. Any time we say we don't care, we're striking a pose and imitating our forebears. We're taught that we have to care about everything and that we have to show we care by blathering on about minute events. Of course they say they don't care: if they say otherwise, they're letting the man get the best of them and they're too weak for the world.

I'm the same age as one of the two of them and I see this all the time: no one can tune anything out because everything's preoccupied with how to turn everything into an assault on their feelings. Not only that, but we're taught to take everything in and be active, lest we get seen as dull and boring for remaining quiet.

Also: note that three men wrote the song. It took 3 of them to come up with lyrics that barely rhyme? Or that the solution for these girls' problems lie in the clubs? Really, is the club the solution to all of life's problems? Is it worth it to get blasted out of your head with vodka cocktails and loud dance music?

As a retort, I offer the Wonder Girls' "2 Different Tears," which not only is a better song in terms of melody and songwriting, but has a more perceptive set of lyrics:



In case you missed the lyrics, here they are:
Songwriters: PARK, JIN YOUNG
[Yeeun]Gave me 2 different tears
After all these years
Tears of joy, tears of pain
Like sunshine and rain
So I hate you...
So I love you...
So I hate you...
So I love you...
[Lim]I'm tryna figure out how to move on with my life
Without you by my side
Wakin up with teary eyes,
I can't do this no more, gotta erase you now
[Sohee]So I think of all the pain you've given me
Try to look at all the damage you've done to meNo matter how hard I try, I just can't figure out whyI keep thinking bout how sweet you used to be
[Sunye]Gave me 2 different tears
After all these years
Tears of joy, tears of pain
Like sunshine and rain
So I hate you
([Yoobin]But the love you gave me was so so good)
So I love you
([Yoobin]But the pain you gave me was so so bad)
[Lim]I'm cryin over you, still what does this mean?
Do I still want you back in my life?
After all these painful things you've done to me
Why is it so hard to realize?
[Sohee]So I think of all the pain you've given me
Try to look at all the damage you've done to me
But the harder that I fight,
You come closer in my sight,
And I'm thinking of how sweet it could have been, oh no~
[Yeeun]Gave me 2 different tears
After all these years
Tears of joy, tears of pain
Like sunshine and rain
So I hate you
([Yoobin]But the love you gave me was so so good)
So I love you
([Yoobin]But the pain you gave me was so so bad)
[Yoobin]Uh~
Come here boy
Uh~
[Yoobin]Why do I still feel this way
When I know there's nothing left to say
Shouldn't have ever loved you in the first place
Wanna erase you without a trace
Try to tell myself that I need to hate youFor the pain that you put me thoroughBut I... For some reason why Still miss you no matter how hard I try
[Sunye]Gave me 2 different tears (you gave me~)
After all these years (years, yeah)
Tears of joy, tears of pain (pain! )
Like sunshine and rain
So I hate you
([Yoobin]But the love you gave me was so so good)So I love you([Yoobin]But the pain you gave me was so so bad)
[Yeeun]Gave me 2 different tears
After all these years
Tears of joy, tears of pain
Like sunshine and rain
So I hate you
([Yoobin]But the love you gave me was so so good)
So I love you
([Yoobin]But the pain you gave me was so so bad)~
[Source: http://www.lyricsmode.com/lyrics/w/wonder_girls/2_different_tears.html]

Let's also note that one man wrote this song. One man who happened to do it better than three. Park Jin-young knows a thing or two about the way women think. The narrator knows she can't carry on with the relationship, yet can't let the man go.

No comments:

Post a Comment